Breaking NewsEntertainment

See the list of 14th Headies Award Categories and their Winners

See the list of 14th Headies Award Categories and their Winners

Oyogist.com has learnt that the 14th edition of the Nigerian Headies ceremony came to an end yesterday after its commencement at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos.

A set of winners emerged after the event, and they were dignified and decorated with the prestigious award in their various categories.The event kicked off on February 21 2021 at 8 pm (WAT).

See The Full list of winners at the 14th edition of the Headies below;

BEST R & B SINGLE:

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ

DUDUKE – SIMI

MAD – SARZ & WURLD

BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY

TATTOO – FIREBOY DML

DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

(WINNER – FIREBOY DML)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:

OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO

SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

GHOST TOWN – WURLD

(WINNER- BRYMO-OZYMANDIAS)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

1 MILLI– DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K

SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

(WIINNER- 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:

PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI

SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

(WINNER- PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

NINIOLA – ADDICTE

DJ-DESS – CHI EFO

YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

IMANSE – AJALA

(WINNER- NINIOLA)

BEST VOCAL PERFOMANCE (MALE):

WURLD – GHOST TOWN

CHIKE – FORGIVE

PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY

COHBAMS – PLENTI

NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

(WINNER- PRAIZ-UNDER THE SKY)

BEST STREET HOP ARTISTE :

NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO

MAYORKUN – GENG

REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM

RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY

IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE

OLAMIDE – PAWON

(WINNER- MAYORKUN – GENG)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

OLAKIRA – ALPHA P

JAMOPYPER ZINOLEESKY

BAD BOY TIMZ

(WINNER- BAD BOY TIMZ)

BEST POP SINGLE:

BILLIONAIRE – TENI

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.

LADY – REMA

FEM – DAVIDO

JORO – WIZKID

SKELETUN – TEKNO

(WINNER – NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI)

BEST COLLABORATION:

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD

DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN

TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE

GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

(WINNER- KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI)

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG:

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN

I WONDER –MOELOGO

BITTER – DEENA ADE

ANITA – THE CAVEMEN

MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKYGOD

SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

(WINNER – MOELOGO – I WONDER)

BEST RAP SINGLE:

OGB4IG – REMINISCE

SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ

COUNTRY – ILLBLISS

GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM

BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

(WINNER- FALZ)

BEST R & B ALBUM:

LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML

I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

KING – PRAIZ

BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

(WINNER – FIREBOY – LGT)

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:

YELLOW – BRYMO

LUCID – ASA

THE LIGHT – BEZ

PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

(WINNER- ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN)

NEXT RATED:

TEMS

OMAH LAY

OXLADEE

BELLA SHMURDA

(WINNER – OMAH LAY)

VIEWERS CHOICE:

DAVIDO

OMAH LAY

BURNAA BOY

FALZ

FIREBOY DML

MAYORKUN

DJ NEPTUNE

WIZKID

(WINNER- WIZKID)

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR:

SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)

(FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)

DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)

STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)

ADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)

ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

(WINNER – SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)

BEST POP ALBUM:

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

AFROO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

(WINNER – FIREBOY- APOLLO)

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL:

AQ – EUNICE

BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

MI ABAGA – TRINITY

ILLBLISS – COUNTRY

PHENOM – GET THE INFO

PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

(WINNER – ILLBLISS – COUNTRY)

ARICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION:

MASTER KG

KUAMI EUGENE

SAUTI SOL

SHAATAA WALE

STONEBWOY

(WINNER – MASTER KG)

HALL OF FAME:

KING SUNNY ADE

EBENEZER OBEY

(WINNER – KING SUNNY ADE)

Blogger/Digital Marketer

About Author

Blogger/Digital Marketer

Leave a Reply

Comment here